Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Cae Llwyd Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Cae Llwyd Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Cae Llwyd Reservoir

Also known as: Cae Llwyd Resr

Cae Llwyd Reservoir is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.3 ha (10.6 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 309 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.254
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ269478
Latitude (lake centre) 53.023200
Longitude (lake centre) -3.090400
Altitude 278 m (912 ft)
Distance to sea 20.5 km (12.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Wrexham Council
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd South
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd South
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Civil Parish Rhosllanerchrugog Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Ponciau

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Cae Llwyd Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Cae Llwyd Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus