Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Ty Mawr Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Ty Mawr Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ty Mawr Reservoir

Also known as: Bryn Goleu

Ty Mawr Reservoir is a upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.6 ha (21.3 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 383 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.061
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ275479
Latitude (lake centre) 53.024100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.081600
Altitude 245 m (804 ft)
Distance to sea 20.1 km (12.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Wrexham Council
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd South
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd South
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Civil Parish Rhosllanerchrugog Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Ponciau

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ty Mawr Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ty Mawr Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus