Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwynedd » Llynnau Barlwyd
More maps...

Hotels near Llynnau Barlwyd

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llynnau Barlwyd

Also known as: Ffridd y Bwlch

Llynnau Barlwyd is a small upland lake in Gwynedd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.2 ha (10.4 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 426 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.427
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH709483
Latitude (lake centre) 53.017000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.925000
Altitude 455 m (1493 ft)
Distance to sea 8.9 km (5.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Wales
Unitary Authority Gwynedd Council
UK Parliament constituency Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Civil Parish Ffestiniog Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Bowydd and Rhiw
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Dwyfor Meirionnydd

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Llynnau Barlwyd

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Llynnau Barlwyd itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Llynnau Barlwyd

comments powered by Disqus