Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Pant-yr-Ochain Pool 3
More maps...

Hotels near Pant-yr-Ochain Pool 3

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pant-yr-Ochain Pool 3

Also known as: Flash, The

Pant-yr-Ochain Pool 3 is a small lowland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 220 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.029
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ346536
Latitude (lake centre) 53.075900
Longitude (lake centre) -2.976500
Altitude 77 m (253 ft)
Distance to sea 12 km (7.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Wrexham Council
UK Parliament constituency Wrexham
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Wrexham
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Gresford East and West
Civil Parish Gresford Community

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Pant-yr-Ochain Pool 3. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Pant-yr-Ochain Pool 3

comments powered by Disqus