Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Llyn Elsi Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Elsi Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Elsi Reservoir

Also known as: Llyn Elsi Resr

Llyn Elsi Reservoir is a upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.1 ha (22.5 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 663 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.023
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH782552
Latitude (lake centre) 53.080300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.818300
Altitude 225 m (738 ft)
Distance to sea 8.1 km (5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Betws-y-Coed Community
UK Parliament constituency Aberconwy
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority Conwy Council
Welsh Assembly constituency Aberconwy
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Betws-y-Coed
European region Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Elsi Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Elsi Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus