Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwynedd » Llyn y Cwn
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn y Cwn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn y Cwn

Also known as: Llyn y Cwm

Llyn y Cwn is a small high-altitude lake in Gwynedd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.9 ha (2.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 131 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.121
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH636584
Latitude (lake centre) 53.105900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.037800
Altitude 715 m (2346 ft)
Distance to sea 13.9 km (8.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Llandygai Community
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Arfon
Welsh Assembly constituency Arfon
Unitary Authority Gwynedd Council
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Tregarth & Mynydd Llandygai

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Llyn y Cwn

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Llyn y Cwn itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Llyn y Cwn

comments powered by Disqus