Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Llyn Ty n-y-mynydd Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Ty n-y-mynydd Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Ty n-y-mynydd Reservoir

Also known as: Llyn Ty'n-y-mynydd Reservoir

Llyn Ty n-y-mynydd Reservoir is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 204 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.284
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH767589
Latitude (lake centre) 53.113800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.842100
Altitude 242 m (794 ft)
Distance to sea 4.7 km (2.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Aberconwy
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority Conwy Council
Welsh Assembly constituency Aberconwy
Civil Parish Capel Curig Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Betws-y-Coed
European region Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Ty n-y-mynydd Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Ty n-y-mynydd Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus