Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Llyn Bran
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Bran

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Bran

Also known as: Llyn BrĂ¢n

Llyn Bran is a upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.7 ha (31.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 624 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.233
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH961592
Latitude (lake centre) 53.120100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.552500
Altitude 437 m (1434 ft)
Distance to sea 17.7 km (11 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llanrhaeadr-Yng-Nghinmeirch
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd West
Unitary Authority Denbighshire Council
Civil Parish Nantglyn Community
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd West
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
European region Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Bran. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Bran

comments powered by Disqus