Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Ffynnon Llugwy Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Ffynnon Llugwy Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ffynnon Llugwy Reservoir

Also known as: Ffynnon Llugwy Resr

Ffynnon Llugwy Reservoir is a upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16.4 ha (40.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 626 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.298
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH692627
Latitude (lake centre) 53.145700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.956700
Altitude 548 m (1798 ft)
Distance to sea 8.9 km (5.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Aberconwy
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority Conwy Council
Welsh Assembly constituency Aberconwy
Civil Parish Capel Curig Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Betws-y-Coed
European region Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ffynnon Llugwy Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ffynnon Llugwy Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus