Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Cilcain Reservoir 3
More maps...

Hotels near Cilcain Reservoir 3

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Cilcain Reservoir 3

Also known as: Cae Newydd

Cilcain Reservoir 3 is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 137 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.074
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ166641
Latitude (lake centre) 53.168100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.247800
Altitude 270 m (886 ft)
Distance to sea 12.1 km (7.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Delyn
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Cilcain
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Delyn
Civil Parish Cilcain Community
Unitary Authority Flintshire Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Cilcain Reservoir 3. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Cilcain Reservoir 3

comments powered by Disqus