Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Moel Dywyll
More maps...

Hotels near Moel Dywyll

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Moel Dywyll

Also known as: Garth

Moel Dywyll is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.2 ha (5.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 198 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.098
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ155641
Latitude (lake centre) 53.167900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.264900
Altitude 280 m (919 ft)
Distance to sea 12.9 km (8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Delyn
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Cilcain
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Delyn
Civil Parish Cilcain Community
Unitary Authority Flintshire Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Moel Dywyll. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Moel Dywyll

comments powered by Disqus