Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Reservoir No. 2
More maps...

Hotels near Reservoir No. 2

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Reservoir No. 2

Also known as: Cae Newydd

Reservoir No. 2 is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 219 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.419
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ163645
Latitude (lake centre) 53.171500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.253500
Altitude 233 m (764 ft)
Distance to sea 12 km (7.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Delyn
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Cilcain
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Delyn
Civil Parish Cilcain Community
Unitary Authority Flintshire Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Reservoir No. 2. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Reservoir No. 2

comments powered by Disqus