Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Cùl na Creige
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Cùl na Creige

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Cùl na Creige

Also known as: Lochan Cul na Creige

Lochan Cùl na Creige is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 244 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.352
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC285535
Latitude (lake centre) 58.436300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.939000
Altitude 147 m (482 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Cùl na Creige. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Cùl na Creige

comments powered by Disqus