Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Cul na Creige
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Cul na Creige

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Cul na Creige

Also known as: Clach a' Bhoineid

Lochan Cul na Creige is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.5 ha (25.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 636 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.149
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC279533
Latitude (lake centre) 58.434500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.948500
Altitude 128 m (420 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Cul na Creige. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Cul na Creige

comments powered by Disqus