Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Dolwen Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Dolwen Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Dolwen Reservoir

Also known as: Dolwen Resr

Dolwen Reservoir is a lowland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.3 ha (18 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 436 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.279
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH973704
Latitude (lake centre) 53.220800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.539100
Altitude 168 m (551 ft)
Distance to sea 8.4 km (5.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Llannefydd Community
European region Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llansannan
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd West
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority Conwy Council
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Dolwen Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Dolwen Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus