Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Plâs-uchaf Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Plâs-uchaf Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Plâs-uchaf Reservoir

Also known as: Plas-uchaf Reservoir, Plâs-uchaf Resr, Plas Uchaf and Dolwen Reservoirs

Plâs-uchaf Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.1 ha (5.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 234 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.351
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH968713
Latitude (lake centre) 53.228800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.546000
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 7.8 km (4.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Llannefydd Community
European region Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llansannan
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd West
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority Conwy Council
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Plâs-uchaf Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Plâs-uchaf Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus