Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwynedd » Llyn Maelog
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Maelog

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Maelog

Also known as: Rhosneigr Sta

Llyn Maelog is a lowland lake in Gwynedd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.8 ha (58.8 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 818 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.284
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH326730
Latitude (lake centre) 53.227700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.509000
Altitude 5 m (16 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Ynys Môn
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Ynys Môn
Unitary Authority Isle of Anglesey Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Rhosneigr
Civil Parish Llanfaelog Community

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Llyn Maelog

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Llyn Maelog itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Llyn Maelog

comments powered by Disqus