Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Phreasan
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Phreasan

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Phreasan

Also known as: Loch a' Phreasan Chailltean

Loch a' Phreasan is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11 ha (27.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 592 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.486
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC211534
Latitude (lake centre) 58.432800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.064400
Altitude 54 m (177 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Phreasan. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Phreasan

comments powered by Disqus