Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch ma Naire
More maps...

Hotels near Loch ma Naire

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch ma Naire

Also known as: Loch ma NĂ ire

Loch ma Naire is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 300 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.199
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC726537
Latitude (lake centre) 58.453200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.184600
Altitude 26 m (85 ft)
Distance to sea 6.7 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch ma Naire. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch ma Naire

comments powered by Disqus