Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Iamhair
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Iamhair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Iamhair

Also known as: Loch a' Phreasan Chailltean

Lochan Iamhair is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 357 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.362
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC219537
Latitude (lake centre) 58.435800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.051700
Altitude 93 m (305 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Iamhair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Iamhair

comments powered by Disqus