Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » South Yorkshire » Redmires Reservoirs
More maps...

Hotels near Redmires Reservoirs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Redmires Reservoirs

Also known as: Hallam Moors

Redmires Reservoirs is a upland lake in South Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 22.3 ha (55.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 730 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.157
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SK258854
Latitude (lake centre) 53.365100
Longitude (lake centre) -1.613100
Altitude 345 m (1132 ft)
Distance to sea 40.6 km (25.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Sheffield City Council
UK Parliament constituency Sheffield, Hallam
Metropolitan district ward Fulwood

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Redmires Reservoirs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Redmires Reservoirs

comments powered by Disqus