Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » South Yorkshire » Strines Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Strines Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Strines Reservoir

Also known as: Strines Resr

Strines Reservoir is a upland lake in South Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 21.4 ha (52.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 782 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.654
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SK229903
Latitude (lake centre) 53.409500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.656600
Altitude 242 m (794 ft)
Distance to sea 40.8 km (25.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Civil Parish Bradfield
UK Parliament constituency Sheffield, Hallam
Metropolitan district Sheffield City Council
Metropolitan district ward Stannington

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Strines Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Strines Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus