Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Merseyside » Car Mill Dam
More maps...

Hotels near Car Mill Dam

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Car Mill Dam

Also known as: Carr Mill Dam

Car Mill Dam is a lowland lake in Merseyside, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.7 ha (46.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.9 km (1.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 804 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.908
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ526982
Latitude (lake centre) 53.478700
Longitude (lake centre) -2.715200
Altitude 42 m (138 ft)
Distance to sea 12 km (7.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Metropolitan district St Helens Borough Council
Civil Parish Billinge Chapel End
Metropolitan district ward Billinge and Seneley Green
UK Parliament constituency St Helens North
European region North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Car Mill Dam. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Car Mill Dam

comments powered by Disqus