Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » South Yorkshire » Underbank Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Underbank Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Underbank Reservoir

Also known as: Underbank Resr

Underbank Reservoir is a lowland lake in South Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 38.4 ha (94.9 acres)
Perimeter 4.1 km (2.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.6 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.875
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SK247994
Latitude (lake centre) 53.490800
Longitude (lake centre) -1.629000
Altitude 181 m (594 ft)
Distance to sea 36.3 km (22.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Stocksbridge
Metropolitan district ward Stocksbridge and Upper Don
UK Parliament constituency Penistone and Stocksbridge
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Sheffield City Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Underbank Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Underbank Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus