Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh Cul na Beinne
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh Cul na Beinne

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh Cul na Beinne

Also known as: Lochan Dubh Cùl na Beinne

Lochan Dubh Cul na Beinne is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.8 ha (16.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 465 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.198
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC984543
Latitude (lake centre) 58.465600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.742300
Altitude 185 m (607 ft)
Distance to sea 10.8 km (6.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh Cul na Beinne. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh Cul na Beinne

comments powered by Disqus