Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Yateholme Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Yateholme Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Yateholme Reservoir

Also known as: Yateholme Resr

Yateholme Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6 ha (14.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 472 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.317
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE111045
Latitude (lake centre) 53.537700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.833000
Altitude 301 m (988 ft)
Distance to sea 49.1 km (30.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Civil Parish Holme Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council
Metropolitan district ward Holme Valley South

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Yateholme Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Yateholme Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus