Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Riding Wood Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Riding Wood Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Riding Wood Reservoir

Also known as: Riding Wood Resr

Riding Wood Reservoir is a small upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 407 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.501
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE117050
Latitude (lake centre) 53.541700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.824600
Altitude 261 m (856 ft)
Distance to sea 48.5 km (30.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Civil Parish Holme Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council
Metropolitan district ward Holme Valley South

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Riding Wood Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Riding Wood Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus