Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Ramsden Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Ramsden Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ramsden Reservoir

Also known as: Ramsden Resr

Ramsden Reservoir is a small upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4 ha (9.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 482 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.92
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE114054
Latitude (lake centre) 53.545400
Longitude (lake centre) -1.829000
Altitude 236 m (774 ft)
Distance to sea 48.8 km (30.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Civil Parish Holme Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council
Metropolitan district ward Holme Valley South

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ramsden Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ramsden Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus