Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Brownhill Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Brownhill Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Brownhill Reservoir

Also known as: Brownhill Resr

Brownhill Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.8 ha (24.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 782 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.941
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE114061
Latitude (lake centre) 53.551500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.828400
Altitude 221 m (725 ft)
Distance to sea 48.8 km (30.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Civil Parish Holme Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council
Metropolitan district ward Holme Valley South

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Brownhill Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Brownhill Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus