Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » South Yorkshire » Broadstone Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Broadstone Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Broadstone Reservoir

Also known as: Broadstone Resr

Broadstone Reservoir is a upland lake in South Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.3 ha (20.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 569 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.455
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE194064
Latitude (lake centre) 53.554200
Longitude (lake centre) -1.708200
Altitude 312 m (1024 ft)
Distance to sea 40.8 km (25.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Penistone West
Metropolitan district Barnsley Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Penistone and Stocksbridge
Civil Parish Dunford

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Broadstone Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Broadstone Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus