Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mór Ceann na Saile
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mór Ceann na Saile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mór Ceann na Saile

Also known as: Loch Mor Ceann na Saile, Loch Mòr Ceann na Sàile

Loch Mór Ceann na Saile is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 14.6 ha (36.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 819 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.825
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC220544
Latitude (lake centre) 58.442200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.050300
Altitude 33 m (108 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mór Ceann na Saile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mór Ceann na Saile

comments powered by Disqus