Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Digley Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Digley Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Digley Reservoir

Also known as: Digley Resr

Digley Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 16.9 ha (41.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 747 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.297
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE108070
Latitude (lake centre) 53.560000
Longitude (lake centre) -1.838200
Altitude 242 m (794 ft)
Distance to sea 49.4 km (30.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Civil Parish Holme Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council
Metropolitan district ward Holme Valley South

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Digley Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Digley Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus