Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Wessend Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Wessend Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Wessend Reservoir

Also known as: Shiny Brook

Wessend Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.2 ha (12.8 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 343 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.244
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE069075
Latitude (lake centre) 53.564700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.895800
Altitude 385 m (1263 ft)
Distance to sea 49.5 km (30.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Colne Valley
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Wessend Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Wessend Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus