Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Black Moss Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Black Moss Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Black Moss Reservoir

Also known as: Black Moss Resr

Black Moss Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.9 ha (14.6 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 351 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.194
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE033087
Latitude (lake centre) 53.575700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.951200
Altitude 405 m (1329 ft)
Distance to sea 46.7 km (29 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Colne Valley
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Black Moss Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Black Moss Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus