Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Swellands Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Swellands Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Swellands Reservoir

Also known as: Swellands Resr

Swellands Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.2 ha (12.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 379 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.315
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE037090
Latitude (lake centre) 53.578200
Longitude (lake centre) -1.945300
Altitude 396 m (1299 ft)
Distance to sea 47.1 km (29.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Colne Valley
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Swellands Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Swellands Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus