Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Blackmoorfoot Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Blackmoorfoot Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Blackmoorfoot Reservoir

Also known as: Blackmoorfoot Resr

Blackmoorfoot Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 37.9 ha (93.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 857 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.11
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE098126
Latitude (lake centre) 53.610700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.852300
Altitude 253 m (830 ft)
Distance to sea 50.4 km (31.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Colne Valley
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Blackmoorfoot Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Blackmoorfoot Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus