Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » March Haigh Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near March Haigh Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

March Haigh Reservoir

Also known as: March Haigh Resr

March Haigh Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.6 ha (13.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 380 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.357
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE015129
Latitude (lake centre) 53.613500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.977900
Altitude 333 m (1093 ft)
Distance to sea 47.2 km (29.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Colne Valley
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of March Haigh Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about March Haigh Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus