Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Cold Hiendley Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Cold Hiendley Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Cold Hiendley Reservoir

Also known as: Cold Hiendley Resr

Cold Hiendley Reservoir is a lowland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.6 ha (28.7 acres)
Perimeter 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 727 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.611
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE369146
Latitude (lake centre) 53.626800
Longitude (lake centre) -1.443100
Altitude 53 m (174 ft)
Distance to sea 23.6 km (14.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Hemsworth
Metropolitan district ward Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
Metropolitan district Wakefield City Council
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Civil Parish Walton

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Cold Hiendley Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Cold Hiendley Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus