Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Wintersett Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Wintersett Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Wintersett Reservoir

Also known as: Wintersett Resr

Wintersett Reservoir is a lowland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 47.4 ha (117.1 acres)
Perimeter 3.7 km (2.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.506
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE376148
Latitude (lake centre) 53.628500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.431800
Altitude 63 m (207 ft)
Distance to sea 22.9 km (14.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Hemsworth
Metropolitan district ward Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
Civil Parish Wintersett
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Wakefield City Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Wintersett Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Wintersett Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus