Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Deanhead Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Deanhead Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Deanhead Reservoir

Also known as: Deanhead Resr

Deanhead Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.7 ha (16.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 550 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.462
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE037151
Latitude (lake centre) 53.632700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.944500
Altitude 301 m (988 ft)
Distance to sea 49.8 km (30.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Colne Valley
UK Parliament constituency Colne Valley
Metropolitan district Kirklees Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Deanhead Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Deanhead Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus