Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Upper Lake
More maps...

Hotels near Upper Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Upper Lake

Also known as: Nostell Park

Upper Lake is a lowland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 14.5 ha (35.8 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 801 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.758
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE400174
Latitude (lake centre) 53.651700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.395400
Altitude 55 m (180 ft)
Distance to sea 21.1 km (13.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Hemsworth
Metropolitan district ward Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Wakefield City Council
Civil Parish Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Upper Lake. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Upper Lake

comments powered by Disqus