Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Mor na Caorach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mor na Caorach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mor na Caorach

Also known as: Loch Mòr na Caorach

Loch Mor na Caorach is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 28.4 ha (70.2 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 902 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.349
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC763546
Latitude (lake centre) 58.462100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.120900
Altitude 154 m (505 ft)
Distance to sea 7.8 km (4.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mor na Caorach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mor na Caorach

comments powered by Disqus