Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Baitings Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Baitings Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Baitings Reservoir

Also known as: Baitings Resr

Baitings Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.7 ha (58.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.564
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE007188
Latitude (lake centre) 53.665800
Longitude (lake centre) -1.990600
Altitude 256 m (840 ft)
Distance to sea 46 km (28.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Ripponden
Metropolitan district ward Ryburn
UK Parliament constituency Calder Valley
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district Calderdale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Baitings Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Baitings Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus