Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Gorpley Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Gorpley Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Gorpley Reservoir

Also known as: Gorpley Resr

Gorpley Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.6 ha (13.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 401 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.29
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD910229
Latitude (lake centre) 53.703000
Longitude (lake centre) -2.137400
Altitude 252 m (827 ft)
Distance to sea 35.7 km (22.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Civil Parish Todmorden
Metropolitan district ward Todmorden
UK Parliament constituency Calder Valley
Metropolitan district Calderdale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Gorpley Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Gorpley Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus