Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Withens Clough Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Withens Clough Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Withens Clough Reservoir

Also known as: Withins Clough Reservoir

Withens Clough Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 24 ha (59.3 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 829 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.216
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD980229
Latitude (lake centre) 53.702800
Longitude (lake centre) -2.030300
Altitude 295 m (968 ft)
Distance to sea 42.7 km (26.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Civil Parish Hebden Royd
Metropolitan district ward Luddendenfoot
UK Parliament constituency Calder Valley
Metropolitan district Calderdale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Withens Clough Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Withens Clough Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus