Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Ardsley Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Ardsley Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ardsley Reservoir

Also known as: Ardsley Resr

Ardsley Reservoir is a lowland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.9 ha (59.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 763 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.189
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE290249
Latitude (lake centre) 53.719900
Longitude (lake centre) -1.561100
Altitude 114 m (374 ft)
Distance to sea 27.8 km (17.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Morley and Outwood
Metropolitan district ward Ardsley and Robin Hood
Metropolitan district Leeds City Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ardsley Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ardsley Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus