Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Ogden Water
More maps...

Hotels near Ogden Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Ogden Water

Also known as: Ogden Resr

Ogden Water is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 14.1 ha (34.8 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 752 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.511
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE062309
Latitude (lake centre) 53.774600
Longitude (lake centre) -1.906300
Altitude 301 m (988 ft)
Distance to sea 46.9 km (29.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Illingworth and Mixenden
Metropolitan district Calderdale Borough Council
UK Parliament constituency Halifax

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Ogden Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Ogden Water

comments powered by Disqus