Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Gorple Reservoirs
More maps...

Hotels near Gorple Reservoirs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Gorple Reservoirs

Also known as: Gorple Reservoirs (lower)

Gorple Reservoirs is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 18.5 ha (45.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 992 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.635
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SD941314
Latitude (lake centre) 53.779300
Longitude (lake centre) -2.090900
Altitude 297 m (974 ft)
Distance to sea 38.6 km (24 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Calder
Civil Parish Heptonstall
UK Parliament constituency Calder Valley
Metropolitan district Calderdale Borough Council

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Gorple Reservoirs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Gorple Reservoirs

comments powered by Disqus