Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Thornton Moor Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Thornton Moor Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Thornton Moor Reservoir

Also known as: Thornton Moor Resr

Thornton Moor Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 17.2 ha (42.5 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 863 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.38
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE052330
Latitude (lake centre) 53.793900
Longitude (lake centre) -1.921400
Altitude 372 m (1220 ft)
Distance to sea 47.6 km (29.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
Metropolitan district ward Bingley Rural
UK Parliament constituency Shipley
Metropolitan district Bradford City Council
Civil Parish Denholme

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Thornton Moor Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Thornton Moor Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus