Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » West Yorkshire » Lower Laithe Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Lower Laithe Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lower Laithe Reservoir

Also known as: Lower Laithe Resr

Lower Laithe Reservoir is a upland lake in West Yorkshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.6 ha (28.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 843 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.712
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SE011368
Latitude (lake centre) 53.827900
Longitude (lake centre) -1.983700
Altitude 224 m (735 ft)
Distance to sea 46.4 km (28.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Yorkshire and the Humber
UK Parliament constituency Keighley
Metropolitan district Bradford City Council
Metropolitan district ward Worth Valley
Civil Parish Haworth, Cross Roads and Stanbury

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lower Laithe Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lower Laithe Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus